Sign-up to receive our free newsletter, The Pristine Scene, which will inform you on contests, promotions and the latest information on new products.
Sign up here
As a soap lover, I can't get enough of your soaps! And I love the massage bars. They're great for my hands.
- Muriel Wesener
Montreal, QB
View More Testimonials
The following is an alphabetical list of the natural ingredients we use, and which product(s) we put that ingredient in.
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) - Aloe Vera is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). (Lavender Dream Soap)
Anise Oil (Pimpinella Anisum Fruit Oil) – Made from the dried, ripe fruit of anise. (Anise-Rebar Soap)
Allantoin – A botanical extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin helps to heal wounds and skin irritations and stimulate growth of healthy tissue. (Canadian Glacial Clay and Olde Windsor Soaps)
Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) – Expressed from almond seeds. Odorless (Butter Body Rubs, Honey Almond Soap)
Annatto – A vegetable dye from a tropical tree. Used to color some of our soaps. It is also used to color cheese and dairy products. (Caribbean Citrus, Rasta-Bar-Hemp, Lemon Ginger Soaps)
Arnica (Arnica Cordifolia) – Obtained locally in the Canadian mountains. The dried flower has long been used as an astringent and to treat skin disorders. (Butter Body Rubs)
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima) - soothes skin and helps transport active substances into the skin, Avocado Oil has high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E. (Canadian Glacial Clay Soap)
Beeswax – From bees located in Alberta and B.C., Canada. (Butter Body Rubs)
Bitter Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) – Essential oil of almonds. Strong almond scent. (Honey Almond Soap)
Calamine – Zinc oxide with about 5 percent ferric oxide that occurs as a pink powder. (Wild Rose Soap)
Calendula (Calendula Officinalis Flower) – Herbalists have longed used calendula to soothe inflammation of skin and mucous membranes. (Butter Body Rubs)
Camphor Oil - Distilled from trees grown in Asia and South America. Used as a natural preservative and skin freshener. (Relief Massage Bar)
Canadian Glacial Clay – Pure Canadian glacial clay naturally detoxifies and exfoliates skin. Glacial marine clay, the world's finest clay, is excellent for softening skin and promoting cell regeneration. It has superb drawing power to deep cleanse and to unclog pores. (Canadian Glacial Clay Soap)
Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomilla) - A daisylike flower we grind up which acts as a gentle exfoliant. (Herbal Pine-Eucalyptus)
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota) - is very high in both vitamins and minerals, and is rejuvenating and good for dry, itchy skin. (Canadian Glacier Clay and Caribbean Citrus Soaps)
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis) - An emollient carrier that easily penetrates the skin to leave it soft and supple. (Olde Windsor Shave Soap)
Cinnamon Oil (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil) – Essential oil obtained from the leaves and twigs of cultivated trees. (Kali Spice Soap)
Cinnamon Powder (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark) - Ground bark from the Cassia tree. (Kali Spice Soap)
Citric Acid – Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. We use it in our shampoo bars as a natural preservative and to adjust the acid-alkali balance, as well as in all our fizzing bath bombs. (Olde Windsor Shave Soap)
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nuciferal) – A white, semi-solid, highly saturated fat expressed from the kernels of the coconut. Our coconut oil comes from agro-forestry communities in Malaysia and the Philippines. (All of our soaps)
Canola Oil – A low erucic-acid rapeseed oil. Has similar properties to olive oil. All Canadian sourced. (All of our soaps)
Castor Oil (Palm Christi Oil) – Comes from the seed of the castor-oil plant. Very soothing to the skin. (Olde Windsor Shaving Soap)
Chromium Oxide Green (Oxides) – Chromium occurs in the earth’s crust as a mineral. Used as a coloring in two of our soaps. Listed as a natural color in the American Federal Drug Administration’s coloring guidelines, as opposed to FDA colors, which are not considered natural but acceptable. (Pine-Eucalyptus, Rasta-Bar-Hemp)
Cocoa butter (Theobroma Oil) – A solid fat from the roasted seed of the cocoa plant. Is a superior emollient for softening and lubricating the skin. (Massage Bars, Butter Body Rubs, Olde Windsor Shaving Soap, Rasta-Bar- Hemp Shampoo Bar, Vanilla Cream Soap)
Comfrey extracts (Allantoin) – The extract of the roots and rhizomes of Symphytum Officinale. Used by herbalists to heal bruises. (Olde Windsor Shaving Soap, Canadian Glacier Clay Soap)
Coriander Oil (Coriandrum Sativum) - The essential oil of Coriandrum Sativum plant grown in Asia and Europe. Has anti-bacterial properties (Olde Windsor Shaving Soap, Wildwoods Spice Body Rub)
Eucalyptus Oil (Eucalyptus Globules) - An essential oil from the fresh leaves of the eucalyptus tree. It has a spicy and camphor like scent. Used as a natural fixative in cosmetics and has antiseptic properties. (Herbal Pine Eucalyptus Soap, Tea Tree Soap, Relief Massage Bar, Wildwoods Spice Body Rub)
Fir Needle Oil (Abies Sibirica)– An essential oil derived from the needles and twigs of pine trees native to Canada and Siberia. (Wildwoods Spice Body Rub, Canadian Glacial Clay Soap)
Flax Seed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum) - One of the few oils with a high content of a-linolenic acid similar to the omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, flaxseed oil is used as an emollient, anti-inflammatory and healing agent. It is well known to create smooth, soft skin, as well as alleviate skin conditions due to a dietary lack of omega-3. (Lemon Ginger and Olde Windsor Shaving Soap)
Geranium Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens) – An essential oil of the rose geranium leaf. (Wild Rose Soap)
Ginger Oil (Zingiber Officinale) - Essential oil of the dried root of ginger. Good for reducing inflammation and as an aphrodisiac. (Ginger Soap)
Glycerin – Glycerin is a by-product of soap manufacturing. Mountain Sky Soaps does not separate the glycerin out of our soaps. So, all of our soaps contain a high amount of glycerin.
Grapefruit Seed Extract – An extract from grapefruit seeds used as a natural preservative. (Olde Windsor Shaving Soap, Herbal Heaven Shampoo Bar, Butter Body Rubs)
Hemp Oil (Cannabis Sativa) – This oil contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption. Hempseed Oil is a key ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products because it has a low amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids. ( Rasta-Bar Hemp Shampoo Soap)
Honey – Honey from Canadian mountain bees acts as a humectant and is loaded with natural minerals and enzymes. (Honey Almond Soap)
Jojoba Oil (Buxux Chinesis) – An oil extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub. Used as a skin lubricant replacing sperm oil. Helps with wrinkles, stretch marks and dry skin. (Butter Body Rubs, Tea Tree Soap & Mint Scrub Soap)
Lavandin Oil (Lavandula Hybrida) – An essential oil of a hybrid lavender plant originating from France. (Lavender by the Sea Soap, Bliss Massage Bar)
Lavender Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia ) – An essential oil of the lavender plant. (Lavender by the Sea Soap, Bliss Massage Bar)
Lemon Oil (Citrus Medica Limonum)– An essential oil of lemon peels. (Lavender by the Sea Soap, Caribbean Citrus Soap, Citrus Dream Body Butter Rub)
Lime Oil (Citrus Aurantifolia) – An essential oil extract from lime. (Caribbean Citrus Soap, Citrus Dream Body Butter Rub)
Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica) - Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. (Caribbean Citrus Soap)
Neem Oil (Melia/azadirachta Indica) - It has been used as a medicinal treatment in India for skin diseases, due to its anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-parasitic properties. (Kali Spice Soap)
Nettles (Urtica Dioica) – An herb rich in minerals. Shines and softens hair, and supposedly stimulates hair growth. (Rasta Bar Hemp Shampoo Bar)
Oatmeal (Avena Sativa) – Used through the ages by women and men to soothe itchy skin. ( Mama's Oats & Milk Soap)
Olive Oil (Olea Europaea) - Moisturizes dry skin and relieves itching. Olive oil helps the synthesis of substances like collagen, elastin, proteoglycans and glycoproteins. (Mama’s Oatmeal Soap)
Orange Oil (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis ) - An essential oil of orange peels. (Caribbean Citrus Soap, Oatmeal Soap, Massage Bars, Citrus Dream Body Butter Rub)
Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon Martini )– An essential oil obtained form a variety of partially dried grassed grown in Asia. (Wild Rose Soap)
Passion Fruit Oil (Passiflora Incarnata) - Passion Fruit Oil is high in Vitamin A and C and potassium and is an excellent muscle relaxant. Passion Fruit Oil comes from one of two varieties (yellow or purple) of the Passion Fruit plant. (Lavender Dream Soap)
Pepper Oil, Black (Piper Nigrum) – A pungent oil extracted from the dried, unripe beriies of the East Indian pepper plant. (Tea Tree & Mint Soap)
Peppermint Oil (Mentha Piperita) - An essential oil extract from peppermint leaves. ( A Maize-Mint Rub Soap, Relief Massage Bar)
Pine Oil (Pinus Sylvestris)– An extract of various species of Pinus. (Herbal Pine-Eucalyptus Soap, Wildwoods Spice Butter Body Rub)
Pomegranate Oil (Punica Granatum Linn) – An oil that is often viewed as a “face oil” in that it moisturizes and nourishes dry skin. It also balances pH; after application the skin will feel soft and smooth. (Wild Rose Soap)
Pumice – We buy our volcanic pumice from Mount Meager Pumice Company from British Columbia, Canada. (Tea Tree & Mint Scrub Soap)
Pumpkin Oil (Cucurbita Pepo) - This oil contains many valuable nutrients such as Vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K, zinc, calcium, magnesium, Omega 3 and Omega 6, essential fatty acids, antioxidants and sterols. (Canadian Glacial Clay Soap)
Rosehip Oil (Rosa Canina) - Rose hip oil is a healing oil with antiseptic properties. It contains high amounts of linoleic acid and Vitamin C, as well as smaller amounts of trans-retinoic acid. Found to be a tissue regenerator, rose hip seed oil also has a natural retinoic acid that helps to prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce stretch marks and other spots and scars. (Wild Rose Soap)
Rosemary oil (Rosemarinus officinalis) – The oil obtained from the flowering tops of the rosemary plant. Beneficial for hair and skin. (Canadian Glacier Clay Soap)
Sage Oil (Salvia Officinalis)– Obtained by steam
distillation from the flowering tops of the sage plant. Acts as an astringent
and skin freshener. (Canadian Glacial Clay)
Sal Butter (Shorea Robusta ) - It is high in stearic and oleic acids and has a few polyunsaturated fatty acids. Thus, Sal Butter makes a good moisturizer and wrinkle-preventer combining good emolliency with superior oxidative stability. (Vanilla Cream Soap)
Saint John’s Wort (Hypericum Perforatum) – Used by herbalists to treat scratches, swelling and small wounds (Butter Body Rubs)
Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) – The oil is said to help in reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. (Herbal Pine-Eucalyptus Soap)
Shea Butter (Butyrosperm Parkii) – The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Has excellent moisturizing abilities. (All Soaps, Butter Body Rubs, Massage Bars)
Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda, Soda Lye) – An alkali
used to make soap. All soaps contain an alkali to start saponification,
a fat and alkali process, which creates the soap. Many soap makers get around
from declaring sodium hydroxide on their label by saying they use saponified
oils or sodium(name of oil) which just means they are declaring the end
process of the saponification process instead of noting all the beginning
ingredients. If a soap bar ingredient listing has no listing of an alkali
ingredient, then the company is simply lying about their ingredients. It
is impossible for oils and butters to combine and lather without an alkali
substance. We list all our ingredients on our packaging.
Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia) – An essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Tea Tree, an Australian tree. Used as a germicide, penetrates quickly and helps the healing of skin. (Tea Tree & Mint Scrub Soap)
Turmeric (Curcuma Longa ) – Derived from an East India root. The dried powder in India is used to clear up problem skin. (Kali Spice Soap)
Vanilla Oil (Vanilla Planifolia) – Extracted from the full grown fruit of the vanilla plant. (Vanilla Fusion Body Butter Rub, Vanilla Cream Soap)
Vanilla Fragrance – An extract obtained from clove oil that has a vanilla scent. (Vanilla Fusion Body Butter Rub, Vanilla Cream Soap)
Water – Our water comes straight from the mountains. (All Soaps)
Ylang-Ylang Oil – A light yellow extract obtained in the Philippines from flowers. (Desire Massage Bar)